Look at The Full List Of Winners At 2018 AMVCA

AMVCA 6th Edition Award

The sixth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) occurred today at Convention Center of the Eko Hotel and Suites in Nigeria.

The occasion which was facilitated by South African media identity, Minnie Dlamini-Jones and Nigerian on-air-identity, IK Osakioduwa was screened LIVE on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv.

Out of the couple of designations for Ghana were two wins: Lydia Forson won Best Supporting Actress for her execution in the Nigerian romcom-ISOKEN and Adjetey Anang won Best Actor in Drama for his execution in Keteke.

Look at the FULL list below:

  • Best Sound Editor

  • Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
  • Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
  • Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon
  • Best Picture Editor

  • Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
  • 18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
  • Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
  • Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER
  • Kada River – Godwin Gata
  • Hidden – Agbo Kelly
  • Lotanna – McBaror
  • Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan
  • Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

  • Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
  • Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
  • T-Junction – Lester Millado
  • The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
  • Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER
  • Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi
  • Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

  • Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
  • Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
  • The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER
  • Best Short Film/Online Video

  • The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
  • Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
  • Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER
  • Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
  • Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo
  • Best Documentary

  • The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER
  • Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
  • God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
  • Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
  • Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili
  • Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

  • Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER
  • Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
  • What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
  • Disguise – Hakeem Effect
  • Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam
  • Best Art Director

  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER
  • Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • Hidden – Jibril Mailafia
  • Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

  • M0 – Tom Koroluk
  • Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
  • Bella – Andrew Ahuura
  • Tatu – Evelle WINNER
  • Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
  • 18 Hours – Jacktone Okore
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

  • Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

  • Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER
  • Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
  • Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
  • Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
  • Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson
  • Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

  • Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
  • Adaba – Adebayo Salami
  • Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER
  • Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
  • Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo
  • Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

  • Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER
  • Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
  • Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
  • Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
  • Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie
  • Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

  • Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
  • Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
  • This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER
  • Relatives – Tunde Adegbola
  • Best Movie East Africa

  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
  • Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
  • Bella – Math Bish
  • Best Movie West Africa

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
  • Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER
  • Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
  • Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
  • Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
  • Best Movie Southern Africa

  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER
  • Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
  • Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
  • Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula
  • Trail Blazer Award

  • Bisola Aiyeola WINNER
  • Industry Merit Award

  • Tunde Kelani WINNER
  • Best Writer Movie/TV Series

  • Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
  • Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
  • Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
  • 18 Hours – Njue Kevin
  • The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
  • Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER
  • Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina
  • Best Supporting Actress

  • Toyin Abraham – Tatu
  • Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
  • Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  – Tatu
  • Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
  • Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER
  • Emem Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Best Supporting Actor

  • Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
  • Falz – New Money WINNER
  • Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
  • Wale Ojo – Betrayal
  • Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

  • Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
  • Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
  • Dakore Akande – Isoken
  • Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER
  • Best Actor in a comedy

  • Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
  • Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER
  • OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
  • Jimmy Olukoya – Guy Man
  • Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

  • Agaba Joan – The Torture
  • Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
  • Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
  • Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER
  • Lilian Echelon – Black Rose
  • Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
  • Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
  • Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
  • Adjetey Anang  – Keteke WINNER
  • Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
  • Chris Attoh – Esohe
  • Best Director

  • Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
  • Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
  • Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
  • Don Omope – Tatu
  • Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER
  • Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
  • Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto
  • Best Overall Movie

  • Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
  • Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
  • 18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
  • Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
  • Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
  • The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

2 thoughts on “Look at The Full List Of Winners At 2018 AMVCA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.